We research through a large number of reliable information sources to gather insights & data to write our articles. The key references can be accessed by clicking on the links within the article. Our website is free for everyone to benefit from and is financially supported by our readers (Read more here
Home Tags Argan Oil

Tag: Argan Oil

review argan oil
Argania spinosa trees grow well in semi-arid conditions of Morocco.Argan oil extracted from the fruits of this tree has been used for hundreds of years for its health and culinary benefits.Western pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies are now producing many products using this oil. Argan oil is rich in unsaturated oleic and linoleic fatty acids, phenolic compounds and antioxidants like...
review argan oil
Argan oil is extracted from Argania spinosa fruits.This tree is found mostly in south-west Morocco. Argan oil can be used for culinary purposes and also externally for treatment of damaged hair, skin or nails. Hence, it is growing in popularity as a cosmetic product.Some of the active constituents in argan oil are unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic...
review argan oil
Argan oil is an ancient medicinal and culinary oil used by African tribes.The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Argania spinosa fruit that grows almost exclusively in Morocco. Recently, argan oil has been the focus of research by many western pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies.  Argan oil contains unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, antioxidants like...
Prostate Cancer
The prostate is a male sex gland which is located below the bladder.Prostate cancer is a common disease that affects a large percentage of men.While there are no specific risk factors, men more than 50 years, men who eat a fatty diet, race and family history could be some of the causes of a person developing prostate cancer.Early stages...
argan oil 1
Argan oil or Moroccan oil is a rare but very healthy oil which is full of antioxidants and healthy fats. It contains vitamin E in significant amounts and has numerous health benefits.Argan Oil is extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree called Argania spinosa in scientific terms. This tree is a native of Morocco where it was earlier...
Ingredients in Argan Oil
Argan Oil also known as Moroccan Argan Oil is harvested from the fruits of the Argania spinosa tree that grows well in semi-arid regions of North Africa – mainly Morocco.This oil has been used from ancient days for medicinal, cosmetic and culinary purposes. It has now become popular in the west mainly as a beauty product.The oil is extracted...
Coconut Oil vs Argan Oil For Hair
The coconut fruit gives us coconut oil.This oil is used extensively as a cosmetic, medicine, cooking and even industrial applications.Coconut palm trees grow extensively in Philippines, Vietnam and India which all have warm tropical climates.Coconut oil contains saturated fats and monounsaturated fatty acids like lauric acid and linoleic acid. What is Argan Oil? Argan oil is a medicinal and cosmetic oil...
Argan Oil can Help in Eczema
The little red itchy patch of skin which we ignore sometimes may be a chronic skin condition. Characterized by the itchy rash or blister, that is weepy and oozy, and later converted into dry thick skin patches with scales is called as Eczema.It is a very common disease caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors (like exposure...
What Is Moroccan Argan Oi
The Argania spinosa tree that grows in semi-arid regions of Morocco in North Africa gives us argan oil.Argan oil offers us cosmetic, medicinal and culinary benefits as it is rich in many antioxidants.Being produced almost solely in Morocco, this oil is also often called ‘Moroccan Oil’ or ‘liquid gold’.Some experts however say that there are slight differences between argan...
How to Identify Pure Argan Oil
Argan oil is harvested from the fruits of the argan tree (Argania spinosa).Each fruit will contain 2-3 kernels rich in oil. This tree once grew widely in many parts of North Africa but is now confined mainly to semi-arid regions of Morocco – especially in the Sous Valley in south west Morocco.Hence, it is also popularly called ‘Moroccan Oil’....