About This Article
22 brands analyzed for rankings. 37 hours spent in research. 60+ references used for information.
best overall rating★★★★★

Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose

Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose, Pure Cold Pressed Natural Unrefined Moisturizer for Skin Hair and Nails, 4 Fl Oz
  • Potent and fast absorbing
  • Quick noticeable results
  • Easy to use for most

Check Price

best overall rating★★★★★

Jojoba Oil by Kate Blanc

Jojoba Oil, USDA Certified Organic, 100% Pure, Cold Pressed, Unrefined. Revitalizes Hair & Gives Skin a Radiant Youthful Look. Effective Treatment for Face, Lips, Cuticles, Stretch Marks. (4 oz)
  • Appealing scent
  • Highly recommended by most
  • Value for money

Check Price

best overall rating★★★★★

Cliganic Organic Jojoba Oil

Cliganic USDA Organic Jojoba Oil, 100% Pure (4oz Large) | Natural Cold Pressed Unrefined Hexane Free Oil for Hair & Face | Base Carrier Oil | Cliganic 90 Days Warranty
  • Cruelty free and vegan
  • Unrefined and fast absorbing
  • Softness effect on usage

Check Price

The jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) is native to the deserts and semi-arid regions of North America and Mexico, the former being the largest producer of jojoba oil. [1]

It has been cultivated in many countries owing to its commercial use.

The jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant and is a high-viscosity, odourless and golden yellow oil, composed of waxes, esters and high molecular weight alcohols. [2]

The jojoba oil finds its uses, widely in the skincare and cosmetics industry and is a component of many moisturizing, anti-aging creams, hair oils, and shampoos.

It is used to treat acne, as a sunscreen and even as artificial sebum.

Owing to its potent anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba oil can also be used to treat many skin-related disorders and wounds.

It is a potent bactericidal and fungicidal agent and can improve the penetration of many topical drugs.

Jojoba oil is one of the most commonly used carrier oils in aromatherapy. The jojoba extracts may even exhibit anti-proliferative effects thus preventing carcinogenesis.

Jojoba oil’s composition and consistency are very similar to sperm whale oil, that is obtained from sperm whales, a now endangered species. [3]

Thus, jojoba oil can be effectively used as a replacement of sperm whale oil in many of its wide applications in lubricants, anti-foaming agents, carriers for medicine and in the leather industry, posing to be an even better substituent for sperm oil, which is now banned. [4]

Consumption of jojoba oil is prohibited as it contains a toxic constituent called erucic acid, that may cause severe heart damage. [5]

Other than that, jojoba oil is very safe to use topically and poses no to rare occurrences of adverse effects.

Best Jojoba Oil Reviewed

1.best overall rating

Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose

Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose, Pure Cold Pressed Natural Unrefined Moisturizer for Skin Hair and Nails, 4 Fl Oz

Leven Rose, based in Colorado, USA, is a beauty product manufacturer, producing organic and natural beauty products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 118 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold-pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Organic cold-pressed oil that is natural and unrefined
  • Potent and fast-absorbing
  • Non-GMO and does not contain any additives and parabens
  • Dark amber bottle for prolonging shelf life

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users found the product quality potent and satisfying
  • Quick noticeable results for most users
  • Highly recommended by most users
  • Easy to use for most users
  • Value for money
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent
  • A few users experienced no improvements

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

2.best overall rating

Jojoba Oil by Kate Blanc Cosmetics

Jojoba Oil, USDA Certified Organic, 100% Pure, Cold Pressed, Unrefined. Revitalizes Hair & Gives Skin a Radiant Youthful Look. Effective Treatment for Face, Lips, Cuticles, Stretch Marks. (4 oz)

Kate Blanc Cosmetics, based in the USA, is a manufacturer of organic essential oils, carrier oils, skincare and wellness products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 120 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold-pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Organic cold-pressed oil that is natural, pure and hexane-free
  • Potent and fast-absorbing
  • Clinically proven to improve skin hydration
  • USDA certified organic product

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users found the product quality potent and satisfying
  • Easy to use for most users
  • Most users found the scent appealing
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

3.best overall rating

Cliganic Organic Jojoba Oil

Cliganic USDA Organic Jojoba Oil, 100% Pure (4oz Large) | Natural Cold Pressed Unrefined Hexane Free Oil for Hair & Face | Base Carrier Oil | Cliganic 90 Days Warranty

Cliganic, based in California, USA, is a manufacturer of organic essential oils, pure and natural products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 120 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Cruelty free and vegan
  • USDA certified organic product

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Highly recommended by most users
  • Easy to use for most users
  • Value for money
  • Scent appealing
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent
  • Allergic reactions

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

4.best overall rating

Now Solutions, Organic Jojoba Oil

Now Solutions, Organic Jojoba Oil, Moisturizing Multi-Purpose Oil for Face, Hair and Body, 4-Ounce

Now Foods’ Essential Oils, based in Illinois, USA, is a manufacturer of a wide range of natural organic essential oils and beauty products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 118 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Clear bottle but protected from UV light
  • USDA certified organic product

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users found the product quality potent and satisfying
  • Highly recommended by most users
  • Easy to use for most users
  • A few users experienced no improvements

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

5.best overall rating

Certified Organic Jojoba Oil by Viva Naturals

Certified Organic Jojoba Oil ; 100% Pure & Cold Pressed, Natural Moisturizer for Face and Hair and Great for all Skin DIYs (Polishes, Masks, Body), 4 oz

Viva Naturals, based in Ontario, Canada, is a manufacturer of supplements, superfoods and beauty products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 118 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Good quality
  • Quick noticeable results for most users
  • Highly recommended by most users
  • Value for money
  • A few users found the odor unappealing

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

6.best overall rating

Teddie Organics Golden Jojoba Oil

Teddie Organics Golden Jojoba Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed and Unrefined 4oz - Natural Moisturizer for Face Hair and Sensitive Skin, Carrier Oil for Essential Oils

Teddie Organics, based in Los Angeles, USA, is a manufacturer of natural organic essential oils and beauty products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 120 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Carrier oil for diluting aromatherapy products
  • Ideal for all skin types

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users reported that the oil absorbs quickly
  • Most users found the scent appealing
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

7.best overall rating

Desert Essence Organic Jojoba Oil

Desert Essence Organic Jojoba Oil - 4 Fl Oz - Moisturizer for Face, Skin, Hair - Cleanses Clogged Pores - May Prevent Scalp Flakiness - Fights Skin Infections - USDA - Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Desert Essence, based in New York, USA, is a manufacturer of beauty products and personal care regimens.

The essential oil has a net volume of 118 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Contains no alcohol, artificial detergents, colors and oily residue
  • Non-GMO verified

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users found the product quality potent and satisfying
  • Value for money
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

8.best overall rating

Radha Beauty Organic Jojoba Oil

Radha Beauty USDA Certified Organic Jojoba Oil, 4 fl oz. - 100% Pure Unrefined Cold Pressed Jojoba - Great Carrier Oil for Moisturizing Hair, Skin, & Nails

Radha Beauty, based in Ohio, USA, is a manufacturer of a range of essential oils, skincare and beauty products.

The essential oil has a net volume of 120 ml. The key ingredient includes 100% pure, virgin, organic, cold pressed Jojoba essential oil.

Some of the key USPs of the product are:

  • Nutrient-dense in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E

Here are key Pros and Cons based on Analysis of Customer Reviews-

  • Most users found the product quality potent and satisfying
  • Most consumers had moisturizing and softness effect on usage
  • Most users reported that the oil absorbs quickly
  • Most users lauded the packaging
  • Few users found product quality and smell inconsistent
  • A few users experienced no improvements

Check Reviews & Offers on Amazon

Pharmacology

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that is composed of a mixture of high molecular weight esters and unsaturated fatty acids like eicosanoic, docosanoic, palmitoleic and oleic acids and their corresponding alcohols.

Natural antioxidants called tocopherols (vitamin E) are present abundantly and prevent the oil from rancidification.

The oil is easily absorbed through the stratum corneum due to its high unsaturation, low lecithin, low saponification value, short carbon chain length and low viscosity and straight-chained and branched esters.[6],[7]

Because of its high triglyceride content, the oil is highly oxidation-resistant. [8]

Jojoba oil has shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory property by reducing prostaglandin levels and granulation tissue in animal models.

It reduces neutrophil infiltration, nitric oxide levels and tumour necrosis factor-alpha, all agents playing a role in causing inflammation. [9]

It has been noted that certain phenolic compounds present in jojoba oil are responsible for scavenging reactive oxygen intermediates, thus exhibiting a potent antioxidant property.

Simmondsin and its derivatives also exhibit antioxidant activity, thus inhibiting the growth of many fungal species.[10]

As it is insaponifiable because of the presence of triterpene alcohols and phytosterols, jojoba oil can induce elastin formation that improves skin lustre and elasticity. [11]

Health Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil Moisturizes the Skin and is also an Efficient Sunscreen

Jojoba oil Moisturizes the Skin and is also an Efficient SunscreenJojoba oil gets absorbed through the stratum corneum of the skin with ease and is resistant to evaporation, and thus finds its use in moisturizers. [12]

Confidence: High

As stated in the US patent, 2002, jojoba oil is absorbed by the skin, through the stratum corneum, with much ease, owing to its low viscosity, high amount of unsaturation and low lecithin, it can be effectively used as a moisturizer. [13]

Jojoba oil has been found to be an active ingredient in many of the moisturizers already present in the market, that function as potential humectants, anti-inflammatory agents in night creams for acne-prone skin, and moisturizers with or without anti-acne property. [14]

Many other US patents have also claimed jojoba oil (2.5% by weight) to be an essential moisturizing component of their products. [15],[16],[17]

In a study conducted on 20 women, using a patented product that contained 2.5% jojoba oil as one of the active ingredients, showed that these subjects having moderately or severely dry skin with flaking and peeling showed significant improvement in the dryness, after application of the product twice daily for a period of three weeks.

The skin remained smooth even after 14 days of stopping the treatment with the product. [18]

In a small pilot study carried out on 9 women between the ages 22-55, a formulated lotion containing hydrolyzed jojoba esters (K-20W) and glycerol was applied on their skin.

Post 8 hours of application, a direct improvement in the clinical grading scores for moisturization, decrease in evaporative water loss by 40% and the clinical appearance of cutaneous hydration was recorded.

The effect remained even post 24 hours of application of the moisturizer. [19]

In an in vitro study carried out on human skin cell line, the efficiency of non-penetrating sunscreen where the UV-absorbing moieties were immobilized in jojoba oil, was tested.

The benefit of this kind of sunscreen was found to be that since it did not penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin, it did not cause the adverse effects that the penetrating sunscreens do.

Because of the presence of jojoba oil, not only did the sunscreen remain on the skin for a longer period of time, but it also had an excellent affinity with the skin, thus providing maximum photoprotection. [20]

Vitamin E, present in jojoba oil, is also an essential factor that plays a role in the protection of the skin against UV. [21]

Jojoba oil is a Potent Antioxidant

The deleterious effects of oxidative stress can lead to several diseases like atherosclerosis, cancer, diabetics, rheumatoid arthritis, post-ischemic perfusion injury, myocardial infarction, cardiovascular diseases, chronic inflammation, stroke and septic shock, ageing and other degenerative diseases in humans. [22]

Confidence: High

In a study conducted to determine the antioxidant effect of phytoconstituents extracted from jojoba leaves, it was seen that flavonoid aglycones were potent lipoxygenase inhibitors, thus preventing the synthesis of various leukotrienes that play an important role in the pathogenesis of diseases such as bronchial asthma, inflammation, cancer and autoimmune diseases. [23]

Jojoba essential oil showed 7.81% inhibition of DPPH radical activity, showing potent free radical scavenging activity of the oil as per the antioxidant assay.

This was owed to the high phenolic content of the oil. [24]

Fumonisins B are mycotoxins produced by fungi, and are classified as potent carcinogens, causing malignant tumours in the liver, kidneys, and oesophagus.

In a study carried out on male rats, it was seen that ethanolic extract of jojoba seeds showed antioxidant activity against fumonisin, thus inhibiting fumonisin-induced hepatotoxicity in rats.

This was owed to the presence of phenolic compounds and simmondsin present in the jojoba extract.[25]

Another in vitro study showed the strong antioxidant activity of jojoba oil in nitric oxide, DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging assays. [26]

Jojoba oil is Effective in treating Skin related Conditions and Disorders

Confidence: High

Anti-acne:

In a study carried out to evaluate the effect of jojoba oil clay face masks, 194 participants having a lesioned skin, acne vulgaris, rosacea or atopic dermatitis, were asked to apply the face mask 2-3 times a week for a period of 6 weeks.

The mask was kept for 15-20 minutes after which it could be rinsed with water or wiped off with a soft facial tissue.

It was seen that the number of lesions on the skin, like pustules, papules, comedones and cysts, reduced significantly and that the overall sensation of the skin also improved.[27]

In a study carried out on 35 patients in Israel, suffering from severe acne were treated with a cream containing jojoba oil.

It was seen that the cream delayed the outbreak of acne but did not inhibit the formation of new pustules. It restored a natural shine to the skin, and did not cause any adverse side effects. [28]

Jojoba oil is an essential active ingredient in many acne treating skin creams or creams for acne-prone skin, that are already present in the market and are FDA approved. [29]

Anti-ageing:

In a study carried out on 10 patients for 10 days, the effect of jojoba oil was seen on UV-induced upregulation of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) that causes a breakdown of collagen fibres and inhibits the de novo synthesis of collagen, thus causing photo-ageing.

It was seen that the oil inhibited the activity of MMP-I, and when enriched with vitamins, ceramides and phytosterols, induced collagen synthesis. [30]

Anti-inflammatory:

In a study conducted on 27 patients suffering from psoriasis, treatment with jojoba oil-based cream showed substantial improvement in the skin condition with no adverse effects recorded. [31]

In another study carried out on 40 patients having sunburns or chapped hands showed a reduction in inflammation of the skin, a general sense of relief and no allergic reactions. [32]

In a study carried out to evaluate the anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil, many experimental animal models were used.

It was concluded from the results shown by each model that jojoba oil decreased inflammation by significantly diminishing prostaglandin E2 levels, granulation tissue formation, neutrophil infiltration and nitric oxide and tumour necrosis factor-alpha levels. [33]

Wound Healing:

In an in vitro study carried out using a human keratinocyte cell line and human dermal fibroblasts, jojoba oil sped the wound closure of both keratinocytes and fibroblasts, while stimulating collagen-I synthesis in the fibroblasts, using a Ca2+ dependent pathway.

It was also shown that jojoba oil showed no toxicity in the cell lines. [34]

Use As Sebum

Because of its similarity to human sebum that contains a high percentage of waxy monoesters, jojoba oil can penetrate through the skin rather than just sitting on its surface, and act as a moisturizer for dry skin. [35],[36]

Because of this very property, jojoba oil can reconstitute the damaged and stripped layers of the stratum corneum.

Jojoba oil may Enhance the Absorption of other Topical Drugs

Best Jojoba Essential Oil

Confidence: High

In a study, jojoba oil was used as an oil base for preparing emulgels for the antifungal drug Clotrimazole, that is used to treat dermatophytic infections.

It was seen via in vitro and in vivo studies that the drug release from the jojoba oil-emulgel was far more than that observed in commercial preparations of the drug, thus enhancing the antimicrobial property of the drug. [37]

In another study to test the effect of tazarotene, a retinoid used to treat psoriasis, a microemulsion system based on jojoba oil was formulated to deliver the drug in patients suffering from psoriasis.

Not only were the side effects, such as skin irritancy, of tazarotene reduced but also enhanced the absorption of the drug via the skin, therefore enhancing the therapeutic effect of tazarotene against psoriasis. [38]

In another study carried out to test the absorption of aminophylline through the skin, it was seen the microemulsion composed of 10% jojoba oil and 30% corn germ oil showed enhanced percutaneous absorption of aminophylline. [39]

In a study carried out by the University of Michigan, it was shown that jojoba oil can penetrate through the scalp through the hair follicles and accumulate in the keratin layer below, and thus has the capability to carry medications into the skin. [40]

Jojoba oil may be an Effective Antimicrobial Agent

Use of jojoba oil may prevent certain skin infections caused by microbes from occurring, due to inhibition of their growth.

Confidence: Moderate

Glucosides such as simmondsin and simmondsin 2’-ferulate obtained from jojoba oil seeds show potent fungicidal activity against multiple pathogenic fungi such as Pythium debarianum (Edson) Fitzp, Fusarium oxysporum Schi, Rhizocotonia solani Kuhn and Botrytis fabae Pers. [41]

A study carried out to establish the antimicrobial effect of jojoba oil showed that it was highly effective against various bacterial species including Pseudomonas aeruginosa,

Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Proteus vulgaris, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Shigella sonnei and Trichophyton rubrum known to cause many pathogenic diseases in humans.

Jojoba oil also showed an antifungal effect against Candida albicans, Aspergillus niger and Aspergillus flavus that also cause severe infections in humans. [42]

Another antimicrobial study showed that root extracts and latex obtained from jojoba were effective in killing the strains of many pathogenic microbes such as Bacillus cereus, Salmonella typhimurium, Clostridium perfringens, Escherichia coli, Aspergillus flavus and Candida albicans. [43]

Jojoba oil in Aromatherapy

Jojoba oil in AromatherapyJojoba oil has been listed as one of the most effective carrier oils that can be blended with various essential oils and be used for aromatherapy.

Confidence: Moderate

Jojoba oil has been used as a carrier oil in aromasticks, blended with other essential oils, which can directly be inhaled to curb symptoms of nausea, insomnia and sinus. [44]

In a study carried out in subjects part of either a leadership or administrative group for surgical programs and the pediatric transplant centre, 5 drops of chamomile and 5 drops of lavender essential oil blended in 20 ml of jojoba oil were added to an essential oil roller ball.

It was seen that the stress levels reduced in these subjects who used these rollerballs in comparison to subjects who were given a rollerball with plain rosewater. [45]

In a study, a 5-minute aromatherapy massage twice a week, using 2% geranium, peppermint and jojoba oil reduced stress in elderly patients who had been hospitalized for a long period of time. [46]

In a study carried out on adolescents suffering from mental disorders, admitted to a step-down residential centre, it was seen that aromatherapy with a ‘calming blend’ of essential oils- 3% ylang-ylang, sweet marjoram, and bergamot in jojoba oil, required lesser amount of medication or intervention in the form of oral, IV or restraint methods, for agitation. [47]

It may Prevent Cancer

Confidence: Low

In an in vitro study carried out on human lung adenocarcinoma epithelial and human gastric cancer cell lines, it was shown that two non-cyanogenic cyanoglucosides extracted from the jojoba plant, inhibit Cox-2 (cyclooxygenase) activity, which is responsible for inducing many pathways causing carcinogenesis.

This was done via  inducing cell death, reducing the formation of new blood vessels, suppressing proliferation, and reducing invasiveness, thus making it an effective hit for anti-cancer therapy. [48]

Dosage

A moisturizer containing jojoba oil can be applied twice daily at least for a period of 3 weeks. [49]

Facemask containing jojoba oil can be applied 2-3 times a week for 15-20 mins on the entire face barring the eye and mouth regions.

It can then be rinsed off using water, peeled out or wiped off with a soft facial tissue. [50]

Aromatherapy:

Jojoba oil can be directly inhaled using aromasticks. 4 drops of jojoba (carrier) oil should be added to the top, bottom and each side of the wick to lock the aroma, 15 to 20 drops of essential oil must be dropped onto the wick and the wick must be inserted into the inhaler.

This can be done to reduce symptoms of nausea, sinus and insomnia. [51]

In an essential oil rollerball, 5 drops of lavender essential oil and 5 drops of chamomile blended with 20 ml jojoba oil can be added and applied to reduce stress and anxiety. [52]

A 5-minute aromatherapy massage using 2% geranium, peppermint essential oil and jojoba oil, twice a week, can reduce stress considerably. [53]

Aromatherapy massage with a blend of 3% ylang-ylang, sweet marjoram, and bergamot in jojoba oil can induce calm in patients suffering from mental disorders. [54]

The hands, feet, back, or entire body can be massaged using 2-4 drops of essential oils diluted in 10 ml of jojoba oil (carrier oil), by either gentle kneading, with or without shiatsu, lymph drainage or other methods. [55]

According to a US patent, jojoba oil can be used in the following ways [56]:

  • Jojoba oil (10% by weight) and 0.5% of Lidocaine hydrochloride can be used for treating inflammation of the mucous membrane of mouth and condition resulted from the administration of antibiotics for a long time.
  • Jojoba oil (50% by weight) and 2% salicylic acid can be used for treating acne, psoriasis, dandruff, sebum and fish skin disease, as an ointment.
  • Jojoba oil (50% by weight) and 8% zinc oxide can be used to treat skin rash and allergic dermatitis.
  • Jojoba oil (20% by weight) can also be added to suppositories to treat anal fissures.

Precautions

Adverse Effects

No acute toxicity has been reported on the application of jojoba oil or jojoba oil-based products.

There have only been a few cases of slight irritation or erythema in some people susceptible to dermatological problems. [57][58]

It may cause dermatitis, eczema in patients with a history of these disorders. [59]

Ingestion of jojoba oil can prove to be dangerous due to the presence of erucic acid (13%) which causes cardiac diseases. [60]

Safety During Pregnancy, Lactation, and Kids

It is likely safe to use jojoba oil in pregnant women, breastfeeding mothers and children.

Oral consumption of oil should be avoided. However, sufficient studies are not there to substantiate any evidence for the same. [61]

Interactions

There are no known studies that prove the interaction of drugs with jojoba oil.

FAQs

Can Jojoba Oil Grow Hair?

While jojoba oil is an essential component of shampoos, hair oils, and conditioners, used to enhance the quality of hair and its lustre [62], there is no evidence that claims jojoba oil can improve hair growth or induce it.

Can Jojoba Oil Whiten Skin?

There is no evidence of jojoba oil to be used as a skin-lightening agent. It, however, can protect the skin against tanning, has a deep moisturizing effect and can be used to treat acne.

What is the Shelf life of Jojoba?

Jojoba oil is extremely resistant to oxidation and does not become rancid if not decolorized. It thus has a shelf life as long as a few years and should be stored at no more than 10 °C. [63]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.